Piwik

Government Fleet Top News

GF Announces 100 Best Fleets for 2013

May 1, 2013

Government Fleet magazine and the 100 Best Fleets announce the 100 Best Fleets for 2013. The awards program, sponsored by INVERS Mobility Solutions and Property Room, recognizes leading fleets from across the country.

The top 20 fleets, including the No. 1 fleet, will be announced at the Government Fleet Expo & Conference in San Antonio June 10-12. All the 100 Best Fleets will be honored during a special breakfast ceremony.

The judges for this year's program are Sam Lamerato, City of Troy, Mich.; Steve Riley, City of Coral Gables, Fla.; John Hunt, City of Portland, Ore., and Dave Seavey, City of Seattle.

The 100 Best Fleets (in Alphabetical Order):

72 LRS/LGRV - Professional Contract Services, Inc. (Victoria Hoppes)

Air Force Element Vehicle and Equipment Management Support Office (Randy Livermore)

Alabama Department of Transportation (Ronald Pruitt)

Alachua County Fleet Management (Gerald D. Bailey)

Alameda County GSA (Doug Bond)

Atlantic County Utilities Authority (Gene Petitt)

Boston Public Works Department – Central Fleet Management Division (Jim  McGonagle)

Broward Sheriff's Office (Scott Barnett)

Canyon County Fleet (Mark Tolman)

City of Ames (Paul Hinderaker)

City Of Anaheim (Julie Lyons)

CIty of Austin Fleet Services (Gerry Calk)

City of Bellevue (Fleet Management Team)

City of Beverly Hills (Rene Biadoma)

City of Boise Fleet Services (Craig Croner)

City of Colorado Springs (Tom Monarco)

City of Columbus Fleet Management (Kelly Reagan)

City of Concord, NC (Daniel Nuckolls, CAFM)

City of Conroe (Tom Higgs)

City of Culver City (Paul Condran)

City of Denton Fleet Services (Terry Kader)

City of Dublin (J. Darryl Syler)

City of Edmonton - Fleet Services (Steve Rapanos)

City of Eugene (Tony Jobanek)

City of Fairifeld (David Renschler)

City of Fayetteville, Arkansas (Dennis Pratt)

City of Fort Collins (Ken Mannon)

City of Fort Lauderdale (John L. Rencher)

City of Fort Wayne (Larry Campbell CPFP)

City of Fort Worth (Wayne Corum)

City of Glendale Department of Public Works, Fleet Services Divsion (Karl Vogeley)

City of Huntington Beach (Robert LaRoche)

City of Irving Fleet Services (Ramiro Lopez)

City of Lakeland Fleet Management (Gary McLean)

City of Little Rock (Wendell Jones)

City of Long Beach (Erik Sund)

City of Longview (Dan Zenger)

City of Mesa (Pietro Scarafiotti)

City of Milwaukee, Fleet Services Section (Jeffrey Tews, CPFP)

City of Moline (J.D. Schulte)

City of Oakland (Ken Bailey)

City of Oceanside (Jeffery Hart)

City of Orlando (David L. Dunn, CFM)

City of Ormond Beach (Facundo Tassara)

City of Phoenix (Joe Giudice)

City of Reno, Nevada (Don Smith)

City of Riverside (Kris Martinez)

City of Rochester NY Equipment Services, CPFO (Mike Quattrone)

City of Roseville (Eric Kaiser)

City of Sacramento - General Services - Fleet (Keith Leech)

City of Santa Ana (Rick Longobart)

City of Tacoma (Fred Chun)

City of Tamarac (Vince Sciacca)

City of Tampa Fleet Management Division (Tim Perry)

City of Tempe (Kevin Devery)

City of Thousand Oaks (Larry McKinney)

City of Tucson Fleet Services Division (Tammy Smith  (Interim)/Gary Lowe)

City of Tulsa, Equipment Management Department (EMD) (Brent Jones)

Collier County, Florida (Daniel A. Croft)

Commonwealth of Kentucky Division of Fleet Management (Pete McDonald)

County of Riverside, California (Robert J. Howdyshell)

County of San Diego (Sharyl Blackington)

County of Sonoma Fleet Operations (David Worthington)

CPS Energy-City Public Service (David D. Dettman)

Dakota County Fleet Management (Kevin L. Schlangen, CPFP, CAFM, CEM)

DC Water (Timothy Fitzgerald)

DeKalb County, GA, PW - Fleet Management (Greg Brake)

Denver Public Works (Denver Fleet Management Division)

Equipment Service-City of Vancouver (Doug Smith)

Eugene Water & Electric Board (Gary Lentsch)

Forest Preserve District of DuPage County (Michael R. Webster, CAFM)

Houston Independent School District (Mark Swackhamer, CAFM)

Indianapolis Fleet Services (Bill Rogers)

King County Fleet Administration (Jennifer Lindwall)

Knoxville Utilities Board (Chris Wilson)

Manatee County Board of County Commissioners (Michael J. Brennan, CEM)

Montgomery County Government, Maryland (William Griffiths)

NDDOT State Fleet Services (Robin Rehborg)

New York City Police Department / Fleet Services Division (Gregory Dimesa)

NYC Fleet (Keith Kerman)

Palm Beach County Sheriff''s Office (Alan Lane)

Pasco County Fleet Management (Stephen R. McNaughton, CAFM)

Port Authority of New York and New Jersey (Jim Reinish)

Prince William County Fleet Management Division (Thomas Westergaard)

Richland County, SC (Bill Peters)

San Bernardino County Fleet Management (Roger G. Weaver)

Sandia National Laboratories (Mark Crawford)

Sarasota County Fleet Services (Gregory E. Morris)

State of Delaware, Fleet Services (D. Terry Barton)

State of Utah, Division of Fleet Operations (Sam Lee)

Tacoma Public Utilities (TPU) (Aaron Alvarado)

The Town of Jonesborough (Gary Lykins)

Town of Buckeye (Michael DePaulo, CPFP)

Town of Fishers (Keith Condra)

University of California, Davis (Richard Battersby)

University of Washington (Ron Kahler)

Volusia County Central Services/Fleet Management Division (George Baker)

Wake County Government (Thomas Kuryla)

Washington State Department of Transportation (Greg Hansen)

Washoe County Community Services Department - Operations Division (David Gonzales)

Elite Fleets

2012 No. 1 – City of Seattle, Wash.

2011 No. 1 - City of Portland, Ore.

2010 No. 1 - City of Troy, Mich.

2008 and 2009 No. 1 - Hillsborough County, Fla.


Honorable Mentions (in Alphabetical Order):

Arapahoe County (Randy Campbell)

Austin I.S.D. Transportation (Kourosh Hafezizadeh)

City of Bowling Green (Barry Harris)

City of Chico (Erik Gustafson)

City of College Station (Troy Pemberton)

City of Durham NC (Joe Clark)

City of Fargo (Harold Pedersen)

City of Kissimmee (Desiree Matthews)

City of Marietta (Eric Johnston)

City of Naperville (James A. Inglese)

City of Naples (Ray (Buddy) Bennett)

City of Omaha Fleet Management (Marc McCoy)

City of Roanoke, VA (Dave Champagne, Acting Fleet Manager)

City of San Clemente, CA (Mark Murphy)

City of Thornton (Jim Gilbert)

Cobb County Fleet Mangement (Al Curtis)

County of Los Angeles Department of Public Works (Keith Lehto)

Harford County Maryland (Government) (Warren R. Patrick)

Minnesota Dept. of Natural Resources (Dave Schiller)

Orange County Public Schools (Ronnie McCallister)

Orange County Sanitation District (OCSD) (Chuck Forman)

Pharr-San Juan-Alamo Independent School District (Transportation Department)

Salt Lake City Corporation (David Childress)

UC San Diego (Jim Ruby)

Comments

  1. 1. Annette Olsen [ September 04, 2013 @ 02:30PM ]

    What selection criteria were used for the 2013 100 Best Fleets honorees?

    Thanks!

    --Annette Olsen

  2. 2. Thi Dao [ September 04, 2013 @ 03:19PM ]

    Hi Annette,
    The agencies are evaluated on their top 3 accomplishments from the prior year and their overall policies and operations. You can find details of the criteria here: http://www.government-fleet.com/100bestfleets/content/100-best-fleets-criteria.aspx

 

Comment On This Story

Name:  
Email:  
Comment: (Maximum 10000 characters)  
Leave this field empty:
* Please note that every comment is moderated.